SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months

Texas high school basketball state rankings, Jan. 4

Paul Harris
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Saba High School's Brighton Adams guards Christoval's Allison Vaughn during a high school girls basketball game Tuesday, Dec. 1, 2020, at San Saba High School.

Here are the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches state rankings for UIL high schools for the week of Jan. 4, 2021:

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Cypress Creek (16-0)

2. Converse Judson (11-0)

3. Desoto (12-1)

4. Duncanville (15-1)

5. Arlington Martin (11-2)

6. South Grand Prairie (11-2)

7. Langham Creek (8-1)

8. Jersey Village (12-0)

9. San Antonio Clark (7-0)

10. Cibolo Steele (11-3)

11 Allen (10-2)

12. San Antonio Reagan (9-2)

13. Shadow Creek (10-3)

14. Denton Guyer (11-5)

15. Ft Bend Dulles (14-0)

16 Houston Heights (11-4)

17 Harlingen (11-2)

18. Cypress Ridge (13-3)

19. Lewisville Hebron (9-3)

20. Plano (10-2)

21 Tomball Memorial (14-2)

22 Tompkins (9-3)

23. Boswell (7-2)

24. Summer Creek (6-5)

25 Cedar Hill (7-4)

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park (11-1)

2. Amarillo (10-1)

3. College Station (11-2)

4. Kingwood Park (14-0)

5. Wichita Falls Rider (12-2)

6. Georgetown (14-2)

7. CC Veterans Memorial (15-2)

8. Mansfield Legacy (14-1)

9. Lubbock Cooper (13-3)

10. Beaumont United (7-0)

11. Pflugerville Hendrickson (12-2)

12. Richmond Foster (12-2)

13. McKinney North (12-3)

14. Rudder (11-4)

15. Boerne Champion (11-2)

16. Wylie East (14-3)

17. Red Oak (12-4)

18 Medina Valley (12-3)

19. Lake Dallas (12-4)

20. Grapevine (10-3)

21. Midlothian (10-4)

22. Brownsville Veterans (11-2)

23. Highland Park (12-6)

24. Palo Duro (14-3)

25. Sharyland Pioneer (9-2)

Class 4A 

1. Hardin-Jefferson (13-0)

2. Canyon (13-1)

3. Fredericksburg (15-1)

4. Sunnyvale (16-1)

5. Decatur (9-2)

6. Glen Rose (17-1)

7. Stephenville (13-1)

8. Boerne (11-2)

9. Lumberton (11-2)

10. Dallas Pinkston (14-3)

11. Levelland (14-0)

12. Brownsboro (15-1)

13. Burnet (13-1)

14. Navarro (17-1)

15. Hereford (8-4)

16. La Vernia (13-3)

17. Bullard (13-3)

18 Beeville Jones (7-3)

19. Sinton (13-3)

20. Argyle (9-6)

21. Athens (11-4)

22. Midlothian Heritage (12-4)

23. Jasper (9-2)

24. Gilmer (12-1)

25 La Vega (9-5)

Class 3A

1. Shallowater (15-0)

2. Idalou (16-2)

3. Fairfield (10-2)

4. Winnsboro (15-2)

5. Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill (14-1)

6. Canadian (12-2)

7. Jim Ned (14-1)

8. Bishop (15-0)

9. Ponder (15-3)

10. Brownfield (13-1)

11. Woodville (12-4)

12. Edgewood (14-3)

13. Gunter (12-5)

14. Nocona (15-3)

15. Hitchcock (7-1)

16. Pottsboro (13-2)

17. Huntington (12-3)

18. Peaster (13-4)

19. Lorena (11-5)

20. Lyford (11-3)

21. Skidmore-Tynan (12-4)

22. Wall (11-2)

23. Odem (12-5)

24. Lytle (11-5)

25. Whitney (10-1)

Class 2A

1. Muenster (16-0)

2. Panhandle (13-2)

3. San Saba (14-0)

4. Douglass (16-0)

5. Lipan (13-3)

6. Martins Mill (12-4)

7. Tenaha (12-1)

8. Gruver (10-1)

9. LaPoynor (11-2)

10. Yorktown (12-0)

11. Wellington (11-3)

12. Alvord (12-2)

13. Mason (7-4)

14. Ropes (12-4)

15. Centerville (13-1)

16. Haskell (11-2)

17. Anson (15-1)

18. Timpson (7-4)

19. Poolville (10-2)

20. Union Grove (15-1)

21. Harper (12-2)

22. Schulenburg (10-3)

23. Snook (10-2)

24. Marlin (8-2)

25. Weimar (10-1)

Class 1A

1. Nazareth (13-3)

2. Veribest (10-1)

3. Dodd City (13-0)

4. Huckabay (8-2)

5. Rankin (14-0)

6. Iredell (12-0)

7. Westbrook (15-2)

8. Saltillo (10-3)

9. Eula (8-5)

10. Chireno (7-4)

11. Moulton (6-1)

12. May (8-2)

13. Sands (13-2)

14. Whiteface (11-2)

15. McMullen County (13-2)

16. Lorenzo (10-1)

17. Bloomburg (14-3)

18. Abbott (8-2)

19. Munday (14-2)

20. Borden County (10-3)

21. Blackwell (6-3)

22. Hubbard (9-4)

23. Slidell (14-3)

24. Guthrie (8-1)

25. Rocksprings (10-5)

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (12-0)

2. Atascacita (10-0)

3. Waxahachie (9-2)

4. FB Elkins (7-0)

5. Richardson (9-1)

6. South Grand Prairie (9-0)

7. Austin Westlake (11-1)

8. Alvin Shadow Creek (8-2)

9. Killeen Ellison (15-0)

10. Bellaire (7-1)

11. Humble Summer Creek (7-4)

12. North Crowley (15-0)

13. McKinney (14-2)

14. Converse Judson (12-2)

15. EP Americas (7-0)

16. Lewisville (10-4)

17. SA O’Connor (11-2)

18. Clear Brook (13-0)

19. Westfield (10-3)

20. SA Johnson (6-1)

21. Mansfield (10-1)

22. Allen (9-2)

23. FM Marcus (9-4)

24. Round Rock (11-3)

25. Pearland Dawson (11-4)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (11-5)

2. Beaumont United (13-0)

3. FB Hightower (7-2)

4. Mans Timberview (8-2)

5. Amarillo (8-2)

6. Frisco Wakeland (12-1)

7. FW Wyatt (7-5)

8. Manvel (10-1)

9. Frisco Memorial (8-4)

10. Liberty Hill (14-2)

11. Leander (6-3)

12. Manor (11-3)

13. Dallas Kimball (9-7)

14. Mt Pleasant (10-0)

15. Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-2)

16. Dallas Highland Park (4-4)

17. EP Chapin (9-0)

18. Prosper Rock Hill (8-2)

19. Nederland (13-0)

20. Boerne Champion (15-1)

21. Crosby (6-4)

22. Mans Legacy (8-2)

23. Mans Summit (10-2)

24. Frisco (9-4)

25. Birdville (9-5)

Class 4A

1. Faith Family (10-6)

2. Yates (11-1)

3. Argyle (12-1)

4. Stafford (3-3)

5. Carter (12-1)

6. Boerne (11-2)

7. Decatur (13-2)

8. Lincoln (2-8)

9. Estacado (10-2)

10. Fredericksburg (11-1)

11. Huffman (14-0)

12. Seminole (6-5)

13. Hirschi (10-4)

14. Hardin Jefferson (9-5)

15. Austin LBJ (5-6)

16. CC Miller (7-3)

17. Dunbar (5-5)

18. Paris (5-4)

19. Silsbee (3-8)

20. La Vega (4-2)

21. Tyler Chapel Hill (9-2)

22. Glen Rose (15-2)

23. Waco Connally (12-2)

24. Pleasant Grove (6-3)

25. Tuloso Midway (5-6)

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison (5-5)

2. Peaster (10-2)

3. Brock (11-2)

4. London (10-1)

5. SA Cole (8-5)

6. Shallowater (9-3)

7. Coldspring (7-0)

8. Aransas Pass (12-1)

9. Malakoff (6-0)

10. Tatum (7-3)

11. East Chambers (11-0)

12. Grandview (5-7)

13. New Waverly (11-1)

14. Blanco (9-1)

15. Atlanta (6-3)

16. Lorena (9-4)

17. Diboll (7-1)

18. Santa Rosa (6-2)

19. Academy (7-6)

20. Jefferson (7-0)

21. City View (9-3)

22. Childress (5-5)

23. Callisburg (15-0)

24. Franklin (3-1)

25. Mineola (10-3)

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill (12-2)

2. Clarendon (4-4)

3. LaPoynor (12-3)

4. Grapeland (11-1)

5. Lipan (9-3)

6. McLeod (9-3)

7. New Deal (11-2)

8. Rivercrest (11-0)

9. Port Aransas (12-3)

10. Gary (13-1)

11. Tenaha (2-5)

12. Flatonia (13-1)

13. Garrison (8-2)

14. Schulenburg (6-4)

15. Farwell (14-1)

16. Panhandle (8-1)

17. Wink (9-0)

18. Santa Maria (3-5)

19. Olton (12-0)

20. Cushing (11-3)

21. Douglass (14-1)

22. Hearne (3-5)

23. Tolar (6-4)

24. Cisco (6-2)

25. Rosebud Lott (10-4)

Class 1A

1. Slidell (13-3)

2. Nazareth (8-6)

3. Calvert (6-1)

4. Graford (10-2)

5. Texline (9-2)

6. McMullen County (14-1)

7. Borden County (8-0)

8. Paducah (4-1)

9. Jayton (10-1)

10. Saltillo (5-7)

11. Neches (3-4)

12. Westbrook (7-3)

13. Rocksprings (10-2)

14. Dime Box (6-2)

15. Leggett (4-4)

16. Dodd City (6-2)

17. Sterling City (2-0)

18. San Perlita (5-9)

19. Laneville (0-6)

20. Lingleville (6-5)

21. Rankin (3-2)

22. Eula (7-7)

23. Nordheim (3-4)

24. Electra (5-4)

25. Miller Grove (8-2)