SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Texas high school football state rankings: Week 9

Staff report
San Saba High School's Stone Sears (gold) closes in on Llano's Case Kuykendall (black) during a nondistrict football game Friday, Sept. 18, 2020, in Llano.

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 8, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (4-0) W: Manvel, 49-14 1

2 Duncanville (1-1) Idle 2

3 Katy (3-0) Idle 3

4 Austin Westlake (4-0) W: San Marcos, 56-0 4

5 Allen (2-0) Idle 5

6 De Soto (2-0) W: Trinity Christian Cedar Hill, 62-29 6

7 Lake Travis (3-0) W: Buda Hays, 70-35 7

8 Cy-Fair (4-0) W: Cypress Creek, 41-7 9

9 Denton Guyer (2-1) Idle 10

10 Cedar Hill (2-0) W: Aledo, 27-17 11

11 Cypress Bridgeland (4-0) W: Cypress Woods, 35-28 14

12 Alvin Shadow Creek (0-2) Idle 15

13 Humble Atascocita (0-1) Idle 16

14 Katy Tompkins (3-0) Idle 17

15 Prosper (2-0) Idle 19

16 Lewisville Marcus (3-0) Idle 22

17 SA Northside Brandeis (3-0) W: SA Northside Clark, 39-6 21

18 Arlington Martin (3-1) W: Arlington, 52-21 25

19 Spring (3-0) W: Spring Westfield, 27-23 NR

20 Pearland Dawson(4-0) W: Pearland, 17-6 NR

21 Katy Taylor (4-0) W: Katy Seven Lakes, 49-31 23

22 Spring Westfield (2-1) L: Spring, 27-23 8

23 Rockwall (3-1) L: Dallas Highland Park, 46-18 12

24 Southlake Carroll (1-1) Idle 13

25 Cypress Ranch (2-1) Idle NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Denton Ryan (3-0) W: Denton, 41-0 1

2 Dallas Highland Park (2-0) W: Rockwall, 46-18 2

3 Lancaster (2-0) W: Carrollton Smith, 82-6 3

4 Richmond Foster (2-0) W: Rosenberg Terry, 51-14 4

5 Cedar Park (4-0) W: Pflugerville Hendrickson, 66-28 6

6 Manvel (2-1) L: Galena Park North Shore, 49-14 5

7 Longview (3-1) W: Beaumont West Brook, 51-28 7

8 Lubbock Coronado (4-0) W: WF Rider, 51-13 8

9 Frisco Lone Star (1-2) Idle 9

10 CC Veterans Memorial (4-0) W: Gregory-Portland, 45-13 10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Ennis (2-0) Idle 1

2 Aledo (2-1) L: Cedar Hill, 27-17 2

3 College Station A&M Consolidated (4-0) W: Willis, 21-0 3

4 Fort Bend Marshall (3-0) W: Houston Northside, 60-0 5

5 Frisco (3-0) Idle 6

6 Mansfield Timberview (3-0) W: Cleburne, 27-18 7

7 Texarkana Texas (3-0) Idle 8

8 WF Rider (3-1) L: Lubbock Coronado, 51-13 4

9 Lubbock Cooper (3-1) W: Lubbock Monterey, 49-8 9

10 Liberty Hill (4-0) W: Austin Travis, 86-0 10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Argyle (7-0) W: Carrollton Ranchview, 77-7 1

2 Lampasas (5-0) W: Burnet, 45-7 2

3 Waco La Vega (5-1) Idle 3

4 Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-1) W: CC Tuloso-Midway, 42-13 4

5 CC Calallen (5-2) W: CC Miller, 34-27 5

6 Canyon (6-0) Idle 6

7 Melissa (6-1) W: Anna, 50-14 7

8 Springtown (7-1) W: WF Hirschi, 41-22 8

9 El Campo (5-1) W: Freeport Brazosport, 35-14 9

10 Paris (5-3) W: Terrell, 32-10 10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Carthage (5-0) W: Jasper, 35-18 1

2 West Orange-Stark (5-0) W: Orangefield, 51-7 2

3 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) W: Paris North Lamar, 56-0 3

4 Jasper (5-1) L: Carthage, 35-18 4

5 Gilmer (6-1) W: Pittsburg, 41-6 7

6 Salado (7-1) W: China Spring, 28-14 10

7 Wimberley (7-1) W: Austin Eastside Memorial, forfeit 9

8 China Spring (6-1) L: Salado, 28-14 6

9 Caddo Mills (6-0) W: Farmersville, 70-14 NR

10 Glen Rose (7-0) W: Hillsboro, 40-0 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Brock (7-0) W: Ponder, 56-19 1

2 Grandview (7-0) W: West, 58-14 2

3 Shallowater (6-0) W: Denver City, 44-41 5

4 Malakoff (4-2) Idle 4

5 Mount Vernon (7-0) W: Bonham, forfeit 7

6 Pottsboro (5-2) L: Mineola, 57-49 (OT) 3

7 Tuscola Jim Ned (5-1) W: Wall, 28-8 10

8 Llano (7-0) W: Lago Vista, 44-27 8

9 Columbus (6-1) W: Yoakum, 35-14 NR

10 Gladewater (6-2) W: Jefferson, 51-13 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Canadian (5-1) W: Dimmitt, 78-0 1

2 Gunter (6-1) Idle 2

3 Poth (7-0) W: Nixon-Smiley, 54-2 4

4 Daingerfield (6-1) W: Redwater, 35-10 3

5 East Bernard (7-1) W: Altair Rice, 20-0 5

6 Spearman (6-1) W: Amarillo Highland Park, forfeit 6

7 Franklin (5-2) W: Florence, 63-6 7

8 Idalou (5-0) W: Abernathy, 42-14 9

9 Childress (6-1) W: Friona, 50-26 10

10 Waskom (6-0) W: Queen City, 56-7 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Shiner (7-0) W: Ganado, 57-0 1

2 Refugio (7-0) W: Kenedy, 34-0 2

3 Post (7-0) W: New Deal, 39-0 3

4 Lindsay (8-0) W: Alvord, 35-7 4

5 Joaquin (7-0) W: Saratoga West Hardin, 46-0 5

6 San Saba (5-1) W: Winters, 49-0 6

7 Crawford (7-0) W: Rio Vista, 47-0 7

8 Timpson (8-0) W: San Augustine, 56-14 8

9 Cisco (4-3) W: De Leon, 48-6 10

10 Normangee (7-0) W: Grapeland, 64-22 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Mart (7-0) W: Hubbard, 77-0 1

2 Hamlin (7-0) W: Roscoe, 49-13 2

3 Wellington (7-0) W: Memphis, 52-16 3

4 Windthorst (6-1) W: Muenster, 18-7 4

5 Wheeler (6-1) W: Shamrock, 39-16 6

6 Albany (6-1) W: Ranger, 61-0 7

7 McCamey (5-1) W: Wink, 38-33 NR

8 Christoval (6-1) W: Menard, 66-0 8

9 Falls City (5-2) W: Runge, 56-20 9

10 Vega (5-2) Idle 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Westbrook (7-0) Idle 1

2 Sterling City (7-0) Idle 2

3 Gail Borden County (5-2) W: Meadow, 61-8 3

4 Rankin (6-1) W: Lubbock Home School, 64-0 4

5 May (7-1) W: Santa Anna, 51-0 5

6 Happy (6-1) W: White Deer, 59-44 6

7 Leakey (6-1) W: Medina, 56-6 8

8 Knox City (4-2) W: Crowell, 55-8 9

9 Gilmer Union Hill (7-0) W: Leverett’s Chapel, 46-30 7

10 Turkey Valley (6-0) W: Claude, 69-12 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Balmorhea (4-1) Idle 1

2 Richland Springs (6-0) W: Cherokee, 84-81 2

3 Matador Motley County (6-1) W: Afton Patton Springs, 48-0 3

4 Calvert (5-2) W: Bryan Christian Homeschool 4

5 Jayton (6-1) W: Garden City, 61-15 5

6 Groom (6-1) Idle 6

7 Klondike (7-0) W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 78-30 7

8 Anton (8-0) W: Cotton Center, 70-6 8

9 Ladonia Fannindel (6-0) Idle NR

10 Follett (7-0) Idle 10

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-0) W: Plano Prestonwood, 55-14 1

2 FW Nolan (3-0) W: FW All Saints, 41-27 2

3 Plano John Paul II (1-1) Idle 4

4 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (4-3) L: De Soto, 62-29 3

5 SA Cornerstone (5-1) W: Round Rock, 35-31 5

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 8 Prev rank

1 Austin Veritas (3-0) W: Marble Falls Faith, 44-30 1

2 Fredericksburg Heritage (2-1) Idle 2

3 New Braunfels Christian (3-1) W: SA St. Mary’s Hall, 52-6 3

4 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (6-1) W: Austin Royals, 86-71 5

5 Dallas Lakehill (1-0) Idle 4