SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Election 2020

Bill Hancock
Runnels County Register

Runnels County and national election updates 2020.

Runnels County Elections Office

UNOFFICIAL LOCAL RESULTS

******* Remember this is unofficial, mail in needs to be counted, absentee, provisionals etc. They have a week to canvas the votes. ********

US Senator

John Coryn - 2618

Mary Hegar - 356

Kerry Douglas McKennon - 37

David B. Collins - 9

--

US House of Representatives, District 11

August Pfluger - 2,629

Jon Mark Hogg - 343

Wacey Alpha Cody - 43

--

Railroad Commissioner

James "Jim" Wright - 2,610

Chrsta Castaneda - 333

Matt Sterett - 41

Katija "Kat" Gruene - 9

--

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht - 2,577

Amy Clark Meachum - 381

Mark Ash - 40

--

Justice, Supreme Court

Place 6

Jane Bland - 2,633

Kathy Cheng - 351

--

Place 7

Jeff Boyd - 2,596

Staci Williams - 353

Wiliam Bryan Strange III - 35

--

Place 8

Brett Busby - 2,585

Gisela D. Triana - 348

Tom Oxford - 38

--

Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals

Place 3

Bert Richardson - 2,621

Elizabeth Davis Frizell - 361

--

Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary - 2,606

Tina Clinton - 353

--

Place 9

David Newell - 2,612

Brandon Birmingham - 345

State Education Board

--

District 15

Jay Johnson - 2,605

John Betancourt - 359

--

State Senator, District 28, uncontested

Charles Perry - 2,749

--

State Representative, District 27, uncontested

Drew Darby - 2,763

--

Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals

Jeff Rose - 2,588

Darlene Byrne - 343

District Judge 119, uncontested

Ben Woodward - 2,694

--

District Attorney, 119th District, uncontested

John Best - 2,687

--

Runnels County Attorney - uncontested

Benjamin Clayton - 2,763

--

Runnels County Sheriff, uncontested

Carl Squyres - 2,780

--

Runnels County Tax Assessor-Collector, uncontested

Robin Burgess - 2,817

--

Runnels County Commissioner Pct. 1, uncontested

Carl King - 668

--

Runnels County Commissioner Pct. 3, uncontested

Brandon Poehls

--

Runnels County Constable, Pct 1, uncontested

Wayne Poehls - 1,977

--

Runnels County Constable, Pct. 2, uncontested

Archie Jobe - 813

--

Alderman, City of Miles

Casey McCartney - 99

Kirk Boatright - 98

Tony Dillon - 75

Jane Jeschke - 84

--

Ballinger:

SMD 1:

Ken Manley - 112

Barrett Smith - 79

Rachelle Williams - 37

--

SMD 3:

Ryan Lange - 91

Chad Hardy - 51

--

SMD: 4

Steve Gray - 138

Mike Riley - 128

--

School Board BISD SMD6:

Michelle Aguilera - 102

Dale Halfmann - 96

--

Winters Council Member Place 5:

Burkhart - 170

Buckelew -111

******* Remember this is unofficial, mail in needs to be counted, absentee, provisionals etc. They have a week to canvas the votes. ********