Ballinger runners landed at the top during the District 4-3A Meet held in Wall Saturday April 6. There were numerous qualifiers for the area meet at the Area meet in Wink on April 17.

Ballinger runners landed at the top during the District 4-3A Meet held in Wall Saturday April 6. There were numerous qualifiers for the Regional meet to be held at Angelo State University on April 16.

The varsity girls won 3rd place with 119 points and the varsity boys won 3rd place with 103 points. The junior varsity girls won 1st place with 240 points and the junior varsity boys won 1st place with 192 points.

Ty Sensabaugh placed 1st in the high jump helping to ad points for the third place win for the Bearcats varsity.

In the girls 1600m run, Sydney Bowman placed 1st earning 10 points for the varsity girls with Lexie Davenport following with a 2nd place showing. Davenport would go on to nab 1st place in the 3200m run.

Varsity boys

400m Dash

Xavier Nunez, 4th.

800m Run

David McKinnon, 4th.

1600m Run

Andres Garza, 3rd.

3200m Run

Andres Garza, 3rd.

110m Hurdles

Weston Rollwitz, 5th.

300m Hurdles

Edgar Nunez, 3rd, Rollwitz 4th.

4X100 Relay

Joe Marcus Mireles, Damian Wellborn, Luke Huston and Edgar Nunez, 3rd.

4X200m Relays

Mireles, Huston and Caesar Nunez, Peter Alfaro placed 4th.

4X400m meter Relay

Mireles, Rollwitz, Edgar Nunez and Alfaro, 3rd.

Long Jump

Mireles, 3rd, Huston 5th.

Discus

Sensabaugh, 4th.

Triple Jump

Huston, 4th and Rollwitz, 6th.

High Jump

Sensabaugh, 1st, Mireles 5th.

Pole Vault

Kennedy Byler, 2nd.

Varsity girls

100m Dash

Lauren Landers, 2nd.

200m Dash

Elyssa Korn-Flores, 2nd, Vivian Guerrero, 4th.

400m Dash

Kelsey Hughes, 4th, Danielle Pena, 5th.

800m Run

Pena 4th, Lexie Davenport, 5th place.

300m Hurdles

Rosemary Delgado, 5th.

4X100 Relay

Kinlee Bowman, Guerrero, Haley Matschek and Lander, 4th.

4X200 Relay

Kinlee Bowman, Guerrero, Korn-Flores and Matschek, 2nd.

4X400 Relay

Kinlee Bowman, Guerrero, Korn-Flores and Danielle Pena, 2nd.

Discus

Chelsea Martinez, 1st.

Pole Vault

Jesse McIntyre 4th.

JV Boys

100m Dash

Cooper Bean, 2nd.

200m Dash

Darrin Hall, 4th.

400m Dash

Kameron Ferguson, 1st place.

800m Run

Jaton Reed, 2nd.

1600m Run

Jaton Reed, 2nd, Nate Gallant, 3rd.

3200m Run

Jaton Reed, 1st, Nate Gallant, 4th.

110m Hurdles

Adam Winn, 1st place 110 m hurdle.

300m hurdles

Dylan Hosteler, 2nd place, Winn, 4th.

4X100 Relay

Marcus Toliver, Jayden Rivera, Davian Martinez and Cooper Bean, 1st.

4X200 Relay

Toliver, Gavin Martinez, Davian Martinez and Bean, 1st.

4X400 Relay

Kameron Ferguson, Toliver, Hostetter and Davian Martinez, 1st.

Long Jump

Darrin Hall, 3rd, long jump; Gavin Martinez, 4th.

Discus

Sensabaugh, 4th

Triple Jump

Hosteler, 1st, Neo Gray, 4th, and Hall 5th, triple jump.

High Jump

Gray 3rd.

Pole Valut

Tyler Langston, 1st, Josh Harrison 6th.

JV Girls

100m Dash

Alyssa Rangel, 2nd, Daniella Luna, 3rd.

200m Dash

Katy Duke, 3rd, Cynthia Camarillo, 4th.

400m Dash

Duke, 1st, Jersey Perkins, 4th, Karolyn Boggess, 5th.

800m Run

Perkins, 1st Ema’leigh Rosser, 2nd,

1600m Run

Destiny Manley 1st, Rosser, 2nd and Dillon Halfmann, 3rd.

3200m Run

Manley, 1st, Rosser, 2nd.

100m Hurdles

Jewell Klaras, 4th, Kaitlyn Guile, 5th.

300m Hurdles

Sarah Booher, 1st.

4X100m Relay

Camarillo, Luna, Alyssa Bullard and Rangel, 1st.

4X200m Relay

Camarillo, Booher, Bullard, Rangel, 2nd.

4X400 Relay

Bother, Boggess, Duke, Perkins, 2nd.

Long Jump

Bother, 1st, Klaras, 2nd long jump.

Shot Put

Kiana Alfaro, 1st, Emily West, 3rd, Claudia Garza, 5th, shot put.

Discus

Garza, 2nd, discus.

Triple Jump

Guillen, 2nd, Klaras, 5th, Perkins 6th.

High Jump

Bother, 4th, Klaras, 5th, Duke, 6th.

Pole Vault

Halfmann, 1st.