Eula ISD will host the Eula Holiday Classic Dec. 28-30 and the tournament will feature a 16 team boys division and a 16 team girls
division, making it one of the biggest small school tournaments in the state.

Eula ISD will host the Eula Holiday Classic Dec. 28-30 and the
tournament will feature a 16 team boys division and a 16 team girls
division, making it one of the biggest small school tournaments in the
state. 

Over three days, there will be a total of 60 games played on the
Eula campus, and four games at Clyde High School.  All 32 teams will be
guaranteed four games.  Games will run from 8:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. on
Wednesday, December 28 in both gyms at Eula.

On Thursday, games will run from 8 a.m.  until 9:20 p.m. in both gyms.
Wednesday will be the final day of the tournament, and games will run
in both gyms from 8 a.m.  until 6:40 p.m.  at Eula, and noon to 4 p.m.
at Clyde.  The boys championship will round out the tournament at 6:40
p.m. Friday at Eula High School.

The boys tournament will feature Eula, Clyde, Holliday, Priddy, Brady,
Nazareth, Tolar, Eastland, Merkel, Poolville, Jim Ned, Childress,
Stamford, Martins Mill, Roscoe, and Lingleville.  The Boys bracket
includes 5 teams that are currently ranked in the TABC top 25 in Class
A, AA, or AAA.  Nazareth, Lingleville, and Eula are all ranked in the
top 15  at #2, #12, and #14 respectively in Class A.   Martins Mill is
the #20 team in the state in Class AA. Childress is ranked #18 in
Class 3A.

The girls bracket will include Eula, Clyde, Holliday, Priddy, Brady,
Nazareth, Tolar, Eastland, Merkel, Albany, Cisco, Richland Springs,
Hico, Bangs, Ballinger, and Ira.  Nazareth, Ira, and Eula are all
ranked in the top 15 at #2, #12, and #14 respectively in Class A. Hico
is the 15th ranked team in the state in class AA.

Finals game times are as follows:

Girls                                Boys
Championship- 5:20 p.m. Fri.. HS                 Championship- 6:40
p.m.  Fri. HS

3rd Place –      2:40 p.m. Fri. HS                 3rd Place –4 p.m. Fri. HS

Consolation-        6:40 p.m. Fri. MS
Consolation- 5:20 p.m.  Fri. MS

5th Place –         1:20 p.m.  Fri. HS                 5th Place – Noon  Fri. HS

7th Place -      1:20 p.m. Fri. MS                 7th Place -  Noon  Fri. MS

*MS- Eula Middle School      *HS-Eula High School