Congratulations to the winners and all of the exhibitors at the 2019 Runnels County Livestock show.

  Hundreds of people flocked to the Ballinger Community Center to watch the kids from the 4H and FFA clubs in Ballinger, Winters, Miles and Olfen show their animals. Every participant showed a quality animal and demonstrated success through dedication and focus. Raising a show animal is a family endeavor and involves a lot of time and a significant amount of money for buying the animal itself and then feed and supplies. Specialized feed and nutritional supplements cost much more than the regular feed and it takes a great deal of commitment to bring an animal from birth to show.

  Here is a list of the winners from the 2019 Runnels County Livestock Show.

The Runnels County Livestock committee did another excellent job in putting it all together and the support from the sponsors made it a success!

­Steer

European Class One

1. Marcus Toliver      - Ballinger FFA

2. Camryn Dankworth – Ballinger 4H

3. Hannah Pullin       - Miles 4H

European Class Two

1. Alexandria Kalina - Miles 4H

2. Braden Hoppe       - Winters FFA

3. Eric Toliver                        - Ballinger FFA

European Class Three

1. Landon Book          - Miles 4H

2. Charles Childress  - Winters FFA

3. Emma Toliver        - Ballinger FFA

European Class Four

1. Alexandria Kalina - Miles 4H

2. Marcus Toliver      - Ballinger FFA

3. Beth Kellermeir     - Miles 4H

4. Alexandria Kalina - Miles 4H

Champion      – Alexandria Kalina

Reserve          - Landon Book          

American Class One

1. Corley Belew          - Winters FFA

2. Payton Dankworth – Ballinger 4H

3. Hannah Pullin       - Miles 4H

4. Christian Will         - Miles 4H

British Class One

1. Bryson Book           - Miles 4H

2. Minnie Belew         - Winters FFFA

3. Emma Toliver        - Ballinger FFA

4. Kaelynn Hoelscher – Winters 4H

British Class Two

1. Beth Kellermeier   - Miles 4H

2. Landon Book          - Miles 4H

3. Colton Wells           - Miles 4H

4. Eric Tolliver           - Ballinger FFA

British Class Three

1. Minnie Belew         - Winters FFA

2. Sheldon Book         - Miles 4H

3. Bryson Book           - Miles 4H

British Class Four

1. Payton Dankworth – Ballinter 4H

2. Beth Kellermeier   - Miles 4H

3. Colton Wells           - Miles 4H

4. Sheldon Book         - Miles 4H

Champion – Payton Dankworth

Reserve – Beth Kellermeier

Grand Champion – Payton Dankworth

Reserve Grand Champion – Alexandria Kalina

­Heifer

British Class One

1. Audrey Benson      - Ballinger 4H

2. Abigail Ratliff         - Winters 4H

3. Grace Hoelscher    - Ballinger 4H

British Class Two

1. Kenya Boone         - Ballinger 4H

2. Audrey Ratliff        - Winters 4H

3. Demetrio Luna      - Ballinger FFA

4. Kenya Boone         - Ballinger 4H

British Class Three

1. Kaelynn Hoelscher – Winters 4H

2. Kenya Boone         - Ballinger 4H

3. Daniella Luna        - Ballinger FFA

Champion – Kaelynn Hoelscher

Reserve – Kaelynn Hoelscher

European Class One

1. Braden Hoppe       - Winters FFA

2. Braden Hoppe       - Winters FFA

3. Audrey Ratliff        - Winters 4H

Champion – Braden Hoppe

Reserve – Braden Hoppe

Grand Champion – Braden Hoppe

Reserve Grand Champion – Kaelynn Hoelscher

Market Goat

Lightweight

1. Rylee Vahlenkamp   – Miles 4H                   - weight 57

2. Kyle Vahlenkamp    - Miles 4H                    - weight 57

3. Storm Skelton        - Ballinger 4H               - weight 75

4. Keigan Davis          - Winters 4H                - weight 68

5. Keigan Davis          - Winters 4H                - weight 54

Champion Rylee Vahlenkamp

Reserve – Kyle Vahlenkamp

Middleweight

1. Kyle Vahlenkamp  - Miles 4H                   - weight 95

2. Trevor Gibbs          - Ballinger 4H            - weight 78

3. Trevor Gibbs          - Ballinger 4H            - weight 82

4. Will Christian         - Miles 4H                  - weight 80

5. Will Christian         - Miles 4H                  - weight 80

6. Cooper Switzer      - Ballinger FFA            - weight 77

Champion – Kyle Vahlenkamp

Reserve – Trevor Gibbs

Heavyweight

1. Avery Flanagan     - Ballinger FFA           - weight 101

2. Will Christian         - Miles 4H                 - weight 102

3. Cooper Switzer      - Ballinger FFA           - weight 110

4. Will Christian         - Miles 4H                 - weight 107

5. Stihl Skelton           - Ballinger 4H          - weight 110

6. Jaclynn Dankworth – Ballinger 4H          – weight 115

Champion – Avery Flanagan

Reserve – Will Christian

Grand Champion – Kyle Vahlenkamp

Reserve Grand Champion - Trevor Gibbs

Market Hog

Class One

1. Trent Helms          - Ballinger FFA           - Duroc           - weight 151

2. Jenna Battle          - Ballinger FFA           - Duroc           - weight 173

3. Weston Beuschel   - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 157

4. Kade Green           - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 153

5. Chaney Bahlman   - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 151

6. August Harrell       - Miles FFA                 - Duroc           - weight 172

Class Two

1. Shayla Camacho    - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 231

2.Trent Helms            - Ballinger FFA           - Duroc           - weight 211

3. Samantha Yates    - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 236

4. Wesley Camacho   - Winters FFA             - Duroc           - weight 202 

Champion – Trent Helms

Reserve – Jenna Battle

--

Class Three

1. Luke Rollwitz         - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 150

2. Kade Green           - Winters FFA             - Hamp           - weight 163

3. Trey Matschek       - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 166

4. Rachel Niehues      - Miles FFA                 - Hamp           - weight 172

5. Chaney Bahlman   - Winters FFA             - Hamp           - weight 158

6. Anson Parrish        - Miles 4H                   - Hamp           - weight 175

Class Four

1. Reagan Helms        - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 183

2. Karlee Ray             - Miles FFA                 - Hamp           - weight 190

3. Kaleigh Elliott        - Miles FFA                 - Hamp           - weight 186

4. Briley Clinton         - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 191

5. Benedict Harrell    - Miles FFA                 - Hamp           - weight 192

6. Zachary Harrison  - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 190

7. Lavelle Barrera      - Olfen FFA                 - Hamp           - weight 180

Class Five

1. Jessa Battle            - Ballinger FFA           - Hamp           - weight 211

2. Cambree Schwartz – Miles FFA               - Hamp           - weight 212

3. Jenna Battle           - Ballinger FFA         - Hamp           - weight 234

4. Rachel Niehues       - Miles FFA               - Hamp           - weight 222

5. Brady Clinton        -  Ballinger FFA          - Hamp           - weight 218

6. Keagan Esquivel    - Winters FFA            - Hamp           - weight 205

7. Adrianna Melton   - Olfen FFA                - Hamp           - weight 203

8. Karlee Ray             - Miles FFA              - Hamp           - weight 198

Champion – Reagan Helms

Reserve – Luke Rollwitz

--

Class 6

1. Jenna Battle           - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 178

2. Luke Rollwitz         - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 177

3. Weston Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 157

4. Olivia Tucker         - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 167

Class 7

1. Jessa Battle            - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 180

2. Cambree Schwartz  – Miles FFA               - York              - weight 194

3. Ryan Huckabee      - Miles FFA                 - York              - weight 184

4. August Harrell       - Miles FFA                 - York              - weight 194

Class 8

1. Reagan Helms        - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 218

2. Jolee Battle            - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 211

3. Jacob Niehues        - Miles FFA                 - York              - weight 215

4. Jillian Halfmann      - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 233

5. Zachary Harrison    - Ballinger FFA           - York              - weight 213

Champion Jenna Battle

Reserve Jessa Battle

--

Class 9

1. Owen Helms          - Ballinger FFA           - WOPB           - weight 205

2. Jolee Battle           - Ballinger FFA           - WOPB           - weight 197

3. Jillian Halfmann     - Ballinger FFA           - WOPB           - weight 177

4. Ryan Huckabee     - Miles FFA                 - WOPB           - weight 205

5. Anton Harrell        - Miles FFA                 - WOPB           - weight 197

Class 10

1. Trey Heard             - Miles FFA                 - WOPB           - weight 220

2. Cambree Schwartz – Miles FFA                 - WOPB           - weight 239

3. Jacob Niehues        - Miles FFA                 - WOPB           - weight 216

Champion - Owen Helms

Reserve – Jolee Battle

--

Class 11

1. Weston Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - BOPB              - weight 158

2. Anton Harrell         - Miles FFA                 - BOPB             - weight 144

3. Zachary Wheat      - Winters FFA             - BOPB             - weight 125

4. Brady Clinton        - Ballinger FFA           - BOPB             - weight 162

Class 12

1. Zachary Harrison  - Ballinger FFA          - BOPB               - weight 177

2. Sydny Jones           - Ballinger FFA         - BOPB             - weight 189

3. Trey Matschek       - Ballinger FFA          - BOPB              - weight 185

4. Anson Parrish        - Miles 4H                  -BOPB             - weight 177

5. Blake Landers        - Ballinger 4H            -BOPB             - weight 181

Class 13

1. Karlee Ray             - Miles FFA                 - BOPB           - weight 199

2. Kaleigh Elliott        - Miles FFA                 - BOPB            - weight 201

3. Rachel Niehues      - Miles FFA                 - BOPB            - weight 211

4. Trey Heard             - Miles FFA                - BOPB            - weight 225

5. Jaycee Hickey         - Miles FFA                - BOPB            - weight 196

6. Ryan Huckabe       - Miles FFA                 - BOPB             - weight 202

7. Blake Landers        - Ballinger 4H            - BOPB              - weight 220

Champion – Zachary Harrison

Reserve – Karlee Ray

--

Class 14

1. Jolee Battle             - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 163

2. Korey Cavazos       - Ballinger FFA            - CROSS          - weight 165

3. Markus Castleberry – Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 139

4. Dayton Nava          - Winters FFA             - CROSS          - weight 142

5. Keagan Esquivel   - Winters FFA               - CROSS          - weight 163

6. Hadan Coy             - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 162

7. Julian Coy               - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 151

8. Hadan Coy             - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 141

Class 15

1. Weston Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 182

2. Jessa Battle          - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 178

3. Karleigh Elliott      - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 172

4. Trey Matschek       - Ballinger FFA          - CROSS          - weight 185

5. Olivia Tucker         - Ballinger FFA          - CROSS          - weight 169

6. Trey Heard            - Miles FFA               - CROSS          - weight 172

7. Kaitlyn Fuentes     - Winters FFA            - CROSS          - weight 186

8. McCadyn Bueschel – Winters FFA           - CROSS          - weight 172

 

Class 16

1. Kyndal Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 192

2. Trent Helms           - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 192

3. Reagan Helms        - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 192

4. Rachel Niehues      - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 194

5. Owen Helms          - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 196

6. Kaleigh Elliott        - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 195

7. Jillian Halfmann    - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 195

8. Kyndal Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 195

9. Owen Helms          - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 191

Class 17

1. Jenna Battle           - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 205

2. Ryan Huckabee     - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 202

3. Sydny Jones           - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 202

4. Olivia Tucker         - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 203

5. Jillian Halfmann    - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 205

6. Luke Rollwitz         - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 200

7. Brady Clinton        - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 206

8. Kyndal Rollwitz     - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 201

9. Markus Castleberry – Ballinger FFA       - CROSS          - weight 200

Class 18

1. Jessa Battle             - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 213

2. Jolee Battle             - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 213

3. Karlee Ray             - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 216

4. Briley Clinton         - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 216

Class 19

1. Trey Matschek        - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 224

2. Jacob Neihues        - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 221

3. Cambree Schwartz  – Miles FFA               - CROSS          - weight 220

4. Korey Cavazos       - Ballinger FFA           - CROSS          - weight 241

5. Jaycee Hickey       - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 222

6. Benedict Harrell    - Miles FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 246

7. Elijah Ynostrosa    - Olfen FFA                 - CROSS          - weight 228

Champion - Jessa Battle

Reserve – Jenna Battle

Grand Champion – Jessa Battle

Reserve Grand Champion – Jenna Battle

--

Fine Wool

Class One

1. Regan Smithwick   -  Miles 4H                     MKT LAMB FW          weight 145

2. Avery Flanagan     - Ballinger 4H                 MKT LAMB FW          weight 145

3. Curry Smithwick   - Miles 4H                       MKT LAMB FW          weight 151

4. Cooper Switzer      - Ballinger 4H                MKT LAMB FW          weight 133

5. Avery Wheat          - Ballinger 4H               MKT LAMB FW          weight 145

Champion – Regan Smithwick

Reserve – Avery Flanagan

Cross Class One

1. Trevor Gibbs          - Ballinger 4H                  MKT LAMB FWX        weight 136

2. Ben Flanagan         - Ballinger 4H                  MKT LAMB FWX        weight 133

3. Stihl Skelton           - Ballinger 4H                 MKT LAMB FWX        weight 138

4. Storm Skelton        - Ballinger 4H                 MKT LAMB FWX        weight 121

5. Cooper Switzer      - Ballinger 4H                  MKT LAMB FWX        weight 130

Cross Class Two

1. Storm Skelton        - Ballinger 4H            MKT LAMB FWX        weight 146

2. Rylee Vahlenkamp            - Miles 4H       MKT LAMB FWX        weight 146

3. Cash Drennan       - Ballinger FFA           MKT LAMB FWX        weight 148

4. Cash Drennan       - Ballinger FFA           MKT LAMB FWX        weight 155

5. Wyatt Clemens      - Ballinger 4H            MKT LAMB FWX        weight 143

 Champion – Storm Skelton

Reserve – Trevor Gibbs

Medium Wool Class One

1. Stihl Skelton           - Ballinger 4H              MKT LAMB MW         weight 133

2. Ben Flanagan         - Ballinger 4H              MKT LAMB MW         weight 130

3. Trevor Gibbs          - Ballinger 4H              MKT LAMB MW         weight 121

4. Sydny Jones           - Ballinger 4H             MKT LAMB MW         weight 131

5. Deesa Drennan     - Ballinger 4H               MKT LAMB MW         weight 130

Medium Wool Class Two

1. Cooper Switzer      - Ballinger 4H             MKT LAMB MW         weight 148

2. Zachary Wheat      - Winters FFA             MKT LAMB MW         weight 151

3. Keni Drennan        - Ballinger 4H             MKT LAMB MW         weight 150

4. Keni Drennan        - Ballinger 4H             MKT LAMB MW         weight 151

Medium Wool Class Three

1. Seth Gerhart          - Winters FFA             MKT LAMB MW         weight 170

2. Sydny Jones           - Ballinger 4H            MKT LAMB MW         weight 175

3. Deesa Drennan     - Ballinger 4H              MKT LAMB MW         weight 182

 Champion – Stihl Skelton

Reserve – Ben Flanagan

Grand Champion – Regan Smithwick

Reserve Grand Champion – Storm Skelton

--

Rabbit

Commercial Buck

1. Grace Hoelscher      - Ballinger 4H             - BREEDING BUCK

2. Samantha Yates      - Winters FFA             - BREEDING BUCK

3. Trey Heard             - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING BUCK

4. Paityn Lange          - Runnels 4H              - BREEDING BUCK

5. Paityn Lange          - Runnels 4H              - BREEDING BUCK

6. David Estevis         - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING BUCK

7. David Estevis         - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING BUCK

8. Kaylee Scott           - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING BUCK

Fancy Buck

1. Samantha Yates    - Winters FFA             - BREEDING BUCK

2. Payton Branham   - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING BUCK

3. Adrianna Melton   - Olfen FFA                 - BREEDING BUCK

4. Jolee Battle          - Ballinger FFA           - BREEDING BUCK

5. Mark Pittman III   - Olfen FFA                 - BREEDING BUCK

6. Olivia Tucker        - Ballinger FFA           - BREEDING BUCK

Champion - Samantha Yates

Reserve – Grace Hoelscher

Commercial Doe

1. David Estevis        - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING DOE

2. Olivia Hoelscher    - Ballinger 4H             - BREEDING DOE

3. Trey Heard           - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING DOE

4. Samantha Yates    - Winters FFA             - BREEDING DOE

5. Karlee Ray            - Miles 4H                  - BREEDING DOE

6. Kaylee Scott          - Miles 4H                  - BREEDING DOE

7….                                                           - BREEDING DOE

8. Clara Hoelscher     - Ballinger 4H             - BREEDING DOE

9. David Estevis         - Miles FFA                 - BREEDING DOE

Fancy Doe

1. Paysley Branham     - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

2. Paysley Branham     - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE      

3. Paysley Branham     - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

4. Payton Branham      - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

5. Olivia Tucker           - Ballinger FFA             - BREEDING DOE

6. Kaylee Scott            - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

7. Paysley Branham     - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

8. Kaylee Scott            - Miles 4H                   - BREEDING DOE

9. Samantha Yates       - Winters FFA             - BREEDING DOE

10. Adrianna Melton     - Olfen FFA                 - BREEDING DOE

Champion – David Estevis

Reserve Champion – Paysley Branham

Fryers Class One 2.2 – 3.6

1. Kennedee Franke - Ballinger FFA           - FRYER          - weight 3.6

2. Paityn Lange          - Runnels 4H           - FRYER          - weight 3.0

3. Clara Hoelscher     - Ballinger 4H           - FRYER          - weight 2.2

4. Clara Hoelscher     - Ballinger 4H           - FRYER          - weight 2.8

Fryers Class Two 4.0 – 4.2

1. Zoe Askins             - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.0

2. Trey Heard             - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.0

3. Karlee Ray             - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.2

4. Trey Heard             - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.2

5. Conner Halfmann    - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.2

6. Cecilia Fritze          - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.2

7. Maddie Dixon         - Ballinger 4H              - FRYER          - weight 4.2

8. Zoe Askins             - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.2

9. Olivia Hoelscher    - Ballinger 4H                        - FRYER          - weight 4.0

10. Garrett Dixon      - Ballinger FFA           - FRYER          - weight 4.0

11. Maddie Dixon      - Ballinger 4H                        - FRYER          - weight 4.2

 

Fryers Class Three 4.4 – 4.8

1. Kaylee Pedroza     - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.8

2. Maddie Dixon        - Ballinger 4H                        - FRYER          - weight 4.4

3. Garrett Dixon         - Ballinger FFA           - FRYER          - weight 4.4

4. Karlee Ray             - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.6

5. Grace Hoelscher    - Ballinger 4H                        - FRYER          - weight 4.6

6. Cecilia Fritze          - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 4.6

7. Conner Halfmann - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.4

8. Conner Halfmann - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.4

9. Conner Halfmann - Miles FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.6

10. Lavelle Barrera   - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.6

11. Mark Pittman III - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 4.8

Fryers Class Four 5.0 and up

1. Jacob Ynostrosa     - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER         - weight 5.5

2. Mercy Ynostrosa   - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 5.4

3. Maddie Fisher       - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER          - weight 5.4

4. Payton Branham   - Miles 4H                   - FRYER          - weight 5.0

5. Maddie Dixon        - Ballinger 4H              - FRYER         - weight 5.0

6. Lavelle Barrera      - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER         - weight 5.4

7. Adenlaida Stokes   - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER         - weight 5.0

8. Emma Horner        - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER         - weight 5.0

9. Weston Clark         - Olfen FFA                 - FRYER         - weight 5.0

Grand Champion – Jacob Ynostrosa

Reserve Grand Champion – Mercy Ynostrosa