BALLINGER - Forty-six cyclists and runners raced to the finish line during the 42nd Annual Colorado River Bikefest held during the 43rd Annual Texas State Festival of Ethnic Cultures and Arts and Crafts Saturday, April 28.

BALLINGER - Forty-six cyclists and runners raced to the finish line during the 42nd Annual Colorado River Bikefest held during the 43rd Annual Texas State Festival of Ethnic Cultures and Arts and Crafts Saturday, April 28.

The event is sponsored each year by the Ballinger Noon Lions Club.

Organizer Lanada Driskell said the event was a success.

“First off the Ballinger Noon Lions want to thank each and everyone who made this event a successful one,” Driskell said. “That goes for sponsors, volunteers and entrants.”

Proceeds from Bikefest benefity the Lions Clubs’ journey to stamp out blindness and measles around the world, supporting disabilities such as diabetes and down syndrome.

“We also support many community and school activities each year,” Driskell said. “Thank you for your support.”

Each year, ribbons are awarded to first, second and third place winners who also take home bragging rights for winning in each of the four categories.

The 5K run and ride as well as the 30K, 60K and 100K tours started at 8:30 a.m. Participants came from all over the state including Odessa, Midland, Abilene, San Angelo, Georgetown, Brownwood and even Colorado Springs, CO.

The winners in the 5K run included Cooper Binder, first; Sydny Jones, second and Miles Meier, third. The winners in the 5K ride included Mike Andrys, first; Jo Ann Andrys, second and Cutter Travis, third. Mike Andrys received a plaque for the oldest entrant and Cutter Travis was dubbed the youngest entrant.

Other winners included:

30K Men

Daniel Hopson, Ballinger - first.

Greg Larson, Midland - second.

Bill Montgomery, San Angelo, third.

30K Women

Monica Minzenmayer, Rowena - first.

Teri Lewis, Brownwood - second.

Ellen McKinnon, Ballinger - third.

60K Men

Ricky Kyker, Abilene - first

Carlos Muniz, Abilene - second.

Michael Carmack, Brownwood - third.

60K Women

Janie Jenkin, San Angelo - first.

Amelia Wzius, Georgetown - second.

Tracy (Halter) Wingowe, Cedar Park - third.

100K Men

Jason Kinnon, Odessa - first.

John Wzius, Georgetown - second.

Chuck Patton, Abilene- third.

100K Women

Allegra Stewart, Colorado Springs, CO. - first.