The following are the election results from Runnels County from the 2018 Republican Primary from the Texas Secretary of State.

RACE

NAME

  PARTY

EARLY VOTES

PERCENT

TOTAL VOTES

PERCENT

U. S. Senator

            Ted Cruz - Incumbent

REP

311

87.11%

1,291

96.55%

  Stefano de Stefano

REP

4

1.12%

4

0.29%

  Bruce Jacobson, Jr.

REP

19

5.32%

19

1.42%

  Mary Miller

REP

20

5.60%

20

1.49%

  Geraldine Sam

REP

3

0.84%

3

0.22%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  357

  1,337

  U. S. Representative District 11

            Mike Conaway - Incumbent

REP

308

85.08%

1,246

86.16%

    Paul Myers

REP

54

14.91%

200

13.83%

          -----------

  -----------

        Total Votes Cast

  362

  1,446

                                    Governor

          Greg Abbott - Incumbent

REP

315

87.74%

1,281

96.67%

  SECEDE Kilgore

REP

5

1.39%

5

0.37%

  Barbara Krueger

REP

39

10.86%

39

2.94%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  359

  1,325

  Lieutenant Governor

          Scott Milder

REP

149

42.32%

612

43.06%

  Dan Patrick - Incumbent

REP

203

57.67%

809

56.93%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  352

  1,421

                              Attorney General

          Ken Paxton - Incumbent

REP

316

100.00%

1,250

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  316

  1,250

  Comptroller of Public Accounts

          Glenn Hegar - Incumbent

REP

304

100.00%

1,207

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  304

  1,207

  Commissioner of the General Land Office

          George P. Bush - Incumbent

REP

234

69.02%

940

74.30%

  Davey Edwards

REP

20

5.89%

20

1.58%

  Jerry Patterson

REP

68

20.05%

288

22.76%

  Rick Range

REP

17

5.01%

17

1.34%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  339

  1,265

            Commissioner of Agriculture

              Trey Blocker

REP

88

26.58%

339

26.03%

    Jim Hogan

REP

39

11.78%

192

14.74%

    Sid Miller - Incumbent

REP

204

61.63%

771

59.21%

          -----------

  -----------

        Total Votes Cast

  331

  1,302

    Railroad Commissioner

          Christi Craddick - Incumbent

REP

257

81.58%

1,045

83.26%

  Weston Martinez

REP

58

18.41%

210

16.73%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  315

  1,255

  Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

          Jimmy Blacklock

REP

295

100.00%

1,165

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  295

  1,165

  Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

          John Devine - Incumbent

REP

292

100.00%

1,148

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  292

  1,148

  Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

          Jeff Brown - Incumbent

REP

295

100.00%

1,161

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  295

  1,161

                                                                                                                                Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

          David Bridges

REP

190

63.33%

766

64.86%

  Sharon Keller - Incumbent

REP

110

36.66%

415

35.13%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  300

  1,181

  Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7

          Barbara Parker Hervey - Incumbent

REP

287

100.00%

1,117

100.00%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  287

  1,117

  Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8

          Jay Brandon

REP

96

32.87%

377

33.15%

  Michelle Slaughter

REP

144

49.31%

603

53.03%

  Dib Waldrip

REP

52

17.80%

157

13.80%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  292

  1,137

  Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6

          Donna Davidson

REP

68

23.20%

241

21.15%

  Jennifer S. Freel

REP

53

18.08%

197

17.29%

  Kristofer Monson

REP

40

13.65%

208

18.26%

  Michael ("Mike") Toth

REP

132

45.05%

493

43.28%

        -----------

  -----------

      Total Votes Cast

  293

  1,139

      Precincts Reported

  10

of

11 Precincts

90.91%