The Nov. 8 election returns for Runnels County.

Election Returns for Runnels County

November 8, 2016

Straight Party, Vote for 1                     

  Republican Party                            2,053  87.47% 

  Democratic Party                              271  11.55%

  Libertarian Party                              19   0.81%

  Green Party                                     4   0.17%

 

President and Vice President, Vote for 1

Rep  Donald J. Trump/Mike Pence               3,241  86.08%                                  

Dem  Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine                  452  12.01%

Lib  Gary Johnson/William Weld                   59   1.57% 

Grn  Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka                     13   0.35%

 

United States Representative, District 11, Vote for 1

Rep  Mike Conaway                             3,313  94.07% 

Lib  Nicholas Landholt                           209   5.93%

 

Railroad Commissioner, Vote for 1 

Rep  Wayne Christian                          3,011  82.49%

Dem  Grady Yarbrough                            459  12.58%

Lib  Mark Miller                                115   3.15%

Grn  Martina Salinas                             65   1.78%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3, Vote for 1

Rep  Debra Lehrmann                           3,072  83.39%

Dem  Mike Westergren                            424  11.51%

Lib  Kathie Glass                               113   3.07%

Grn  Rodolfo Rivera Munoz                        75   2.04%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5, Vote for 1

Rep  Paul Green                               3,119  85.15% 

Dem  Dori Contreras Garza                       445  12.15% 

Lib  Tom Oxford                                  69   1.88%

Grn  Charles E. Waterbury                        30   0.82%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9, Vote for 1

Rep  Eva Guzman                               3,042  83.27%

Dem  Savannah Robinson                          449  12.29%

Lib  Don Fulton                                 111   3.04%

Grn  Jim Chisholm                                51   1.40%

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2, Vote for 1

Rep  Mary Lou Keel                            3,057  83.73%

Dem  Lawrence "Larry" Meyers                    459  12.57%

Lib  Mark Ash                                   101   2.77%

Grn  Adam King Blackwell Reposa                  34   0.93%

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5, Vote for 1

Rep  Scott Walker                             3,128  85.23% 

Dem  Betsy Johnson                              427  11.63%

Lib  William Bryan Strange III                   62   1.69%

Grn  Judith Sanders-Castro                       53   1.44% 

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6, Vote for 1

Rep  Michael E. Keasler                       3,065  84.44%

Dem  Robert Burns                               469  12.92%

Lib  Mark W. Bennett                             96   2.64%                                      

 

Member, State Board of Education, District 15, Vote for 1

Rep. Marty Rowley                             3,243 100.00%

 

State Senator, District 28, Vote for 1   

Rep  Charles Perry                            3,246 100.00%

 

State Representative, District 72, Vote for 1

Rep  Drew Darby                               3,326 100.00% 

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2 -Unexpired Term, Vote for 1

Rep  Cindy Olson Bourland                     3,227 100.00%

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 4, Vote for 1

Rep Melissa Goodwin                           3,222 100.00% 

 

District Judge, 119th Judicial District, Vote for 1          

Rep  Ben Woodward                             3,275 100.00%

 

District Attorney, 119th Judicial District, Vote for 1

Rep  John Best                                3,256 100.00%

 

County Attorney, Vote for 1 

Rep  Kenneth H. Slimp                         3,317 100.00%

 

Sheriff, Vote for 1

Rep Carl L. Squires                           3,345 100.00%

 

Tax Assessor-Collector, Vote for 1

Rep  Robin Burgess                            3,375 100.00%

 

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1, Vote for 1

Rep  Robert Moore                               631 100.00%

 

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3, Vote for 1

Rep  Roy Mints                                  871 100.00% 

 

Constable, Precinct No. 1, Vote for 1

Rep  Wayne Poehls                             2,206 100.00%

 

Constable, Precinct No. 2, Vote for 1

Rep  Archie Jobe                              1,130 100.00%

 

Single Member District, Place 2 Ballinger, Vote for 1   

     Bob McDaniel                                66  50.38%

     Jolene McBurney                             65  49.62%

 

Single Member District, Place 4 Ballinger, Vote for 1       

     Daniel Fisher, Sr.                          95  31.77%

     Landy Cason                                 79  26.42%

     Eloyed Fuentes                             125  41.81% 

 

Single Member District 7, Ballinger ISD Vote for 1

     Cheryl Buchanan                            131  54.58%

     Mike Riley                                 109  45.42%

 

Trustee Miles ISD, Vote for 2  

     Danelle Schwerter                          345  36.01%

     Kipp Rathmell                              308  32.15%

     Shawn Riddle                               305  31.84%

 

Board of Directors Ballinger Hospital, Vote for 4

     Brenda Joyce Waterfill                     548  15.06%

     Benjamin Wade Clayton                      926  25.45%

     David Leon Cowart                          822  22.59%

     Deborah Kay Mattingley                     704  19.35%

Sandra Lynn Clack                          638  17.54%