A great slate of Ballinger athletes will be in the running at the regional meet in Abilene after doing very well at the 3A District meet at Wink High School on April 17.

A great slate of Ballinger athletes will be in the running at the regional meet in Abilene after doing very well at the 3A District meet at Wink High School on April 17.

Eleven girls and seven boys were are in the running qualifying for the Region I-3A Track and Field Championships to be held April 27-28 at Abilene Christian University.

Coach Chelsy Lipsey said the Lady Cats have improved greatly with practice.

“We are getting better and where we need to be,” Lipsey said. “We’ve got (athletes) in all three relays at regional and that is a big deal plus we have some good field event people.”

The Lady Cat Regional qualifiers include; Kinlee Bowman, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, and 4x400 relay; Sydney Bowman, 1600m; Lexie Davenport, 3200m; Katy Duke: Relay alternate; Vivian Guererro, 4x100 relay and 4x200 relay; Kelsey Hughes, 400m and 4x400 relay; Elyssa Korn-Flores, 200m, 4x200 relay, and 4x400 relay; Lauren Landers, 4x100 relay; Chelsea Martinez, discus; Haley Matschek, 4x100 relay and 4x200 relay and Danielle Pena, 4x400 relay.

Head Coach Bryan Gayoso will be leading his group of seven athletes to the regional meet in Abilene. The Bearcat regional track qualifiers include Peter Alfaro, 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay;

Kennedy Byler, pole vault; Luke Huston, Triple Jump, 4x200 relay; Joe Marcus Mireles, 4x200 relay, and 4x400 relay; Caesar Nunez, 4x200 relay; Edgar Nunez, 300hurdles and 4x400 relay;

Weston Rollwitz, 300hurdles and 4x400 relay and Ty Sensabaugh; high jump.

Results from the 3A District meet in Wink are as follows:

Ballinger High School

Varsity

Girls 200 Meter Dash

3rd Elyssa Korn-Flores

Girls 400 Meter Dash

4th Kelsey Hughes

Girls 800 Meter Run

5th Danielle Pena

Girls 1600 Meter Run

3rd Sydney Bowman

Girls 3200m Run

2nd Lexie Davenport

5th Kenzey Sanchez

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

4th Ballinger 'A'

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

2nd Ballinger 'A'

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

3rd Ballinger 'A'

Girls Pole Vault

6th Jessa McIntyre

Girls Discus Throw

1st Chelsea Martinez

Ballinger High School

Boys 400 Meter Dash

5th Xavier Nunez

Boys 800 Meter Run

5th David McKinnon

Boys 1600 Meter Run

7th Andres Garza

Boys 3200 Meter Run

6th Andres Garza

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1st Edgar Nunez

3rd Weston Rollwitz

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

6th Ballinger 'A'

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

4th Ballinger 'A'

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

4th Ballinger 'A'

Boys High Jump

2nd Ty Sensabaugh

Boys Pole Vault

2nd Kennedy Byler

Boys Long Jump

6th Joe Marcus Mireles

Boys Triple Jump

4th Luke Huston

Boys Discus Throw

7th Ty Sensabaugh