MILES - Awards were presented to outstanding athletes from Miles High School during the the Miles Bulldog Athletic Banquet held Monday, May 21.

MILES - Awards were presented to outstanding athletes from Miles High School during the the Miles Bulldog Athletic Banquet held Monday, May 21.

Skyler Brooks, who was the only athlete in Runnels County to compete in the UIL State Track and Field Meet in Austin, was named Female Athlete of the Year. Edgar Carvajal, a standout in basketball and football, was named Male Athlete of the year during the presentation of the Superlative Awards. Other winners included Hailey Smith and Leroy Garcia who each won the Fighting Heart Award and Newcomer of the Year honors went to Katelynn Graves and Brandon Rodriguez.

Other award winners included:

Girls Cross Country: 


Alexa Schwertner, Most Improved.


Tycie Lange, Bulldog Award


Kenna Kraatz, Outstanding Runner

Boys Cross Country: 


Samuel Cruz, Most Improved.


Imanol Zea, Bulldog Award.


Alvara Lozano, Outstanding Runner.

Volleyball:


Libby Crouch, Most Improved
.

Gissele Everhardt,

Bulldog Award.


McKynzie Steward andTaylen Book, Outstanding Players.

Football:


Mark Johnson, Most Improved.


Jonas Garcia, Bulldog Award.


Mason Bryan, Outstanding Player.

Girls Basketball:
Hailey Smith, Most Improved.


Halle Hudson, Bulldog Award.


Skyler Brooks, Outstanding Player.

Boys Basketball:
Sterling Barker, Most Improved.


Dayton Halfmann and Andrew Vega, Bulldog Award.


Edgar Carbajal, Outstanding Player.

Girls Tennis:
Emma Eschberger and Damaris Ramirez, Most Improved.


Skyler Brooks, Bulldog Award.


Katelynn Graves and Halle Hudson, Outstanding Players.

Boys Tennis:


Landon Book, Most Improved.


Joe Meza, Bulldog Award.


Jonas Garcia, Outstanding Player.

Girls Track:
Tycie Lange, Most Improved.


Jessica Wilde, Bulldog Award.


Skyler Brooks, Outstanding Player.

Boys Track:
Ross Kalina and Mason Bryan, Most Improved.


Alvaro Lozano, Bulldog Award.


Joe Meza, Outstanding Player.

Powerlifting:
Coleton Williams and Sofia Jaramillo, Most Improved.


Leroy Garcia, Bulldog Award.


Trey Wachsmann and Libby Crouch, Outstanding Players.

Cheerleading:


Alexa Schwertner, Most Improved.


Hailey Smith, Bulldog Award.


Taylor Halfmann, Most Outstanding.

Softball:
Cambree Schwartz, Most Improved.


Taylen Book and Josy Mata, Bulldog Award.


Skyler Brooks, Outstanding Player.

Baseball: 
Sterling Barker, Most Improved.


Mason Bryan, Bulldog Award.


Ross Kalina, Outstanding Player.