BALLINGER - It was all about robotics on Saturday at Ballinger ISD as 520 students from 39 campuses and organizations came together for the annual Area 15 Robotics Contest, according to a news release issued Monday.

BALLINGER - It was all about robotics on Saturday at Ballinger ISD as 520 students from 39 campuses and organizations came together for the annual Area 15 Robotics Contest, according to a news release issued Monday.

The contest challenges students and team members to use their science, technology, engineering and math or STEM skills in problem solving and puts their robotics skills to the test for the all-day contest held at Balllinger High School.

“Robotics is an incredible avenue for students to work on hands-on, collaborative STEM projects. In both the Area and State contests, students have the opportunity to design, collaborate, plan, redesign, construct, create, assemble, invent, reinvent, write, present, and compete to see who has developed a winning robot,” said Angela Gau, TCEA Area 15 director.

Teams of fourth to twelfth graders from all over the area, including Ballinger and Winters, competed in the arena contest in which they had to solve a prescribed challenge with specific parameters and the Inventions contest in which they developed and presented a robotic solution to a real-world problem.

The first and second place teams in the area competition will advance to the state finals which will be held in Central Texas on April 7.

Here are the Area 15 TCEA Robotics Contest winners:

Advanced Arena

1 - SDC Robotics, Tom Green County 4-H.

2 - Still Winging It From Last Year, Wall ISD.

3 - Team EV3, Brown County 4H.

4 - The Last Laci-Bots, May ISD.

Advanced Inventions

1 - P.A.M., Brady ISD – Brady High School.

2 - KAS Technologies, Wall ISD – Wall High School.

3 - SCHLEPPY, Brady ISD – Wall High School.

4 - BOWCA - Bangs ISD - Bangs High School.

4 - BOWCA, Bangs ISD – Bangs High School.

Intermediate Arena

1 - CCA Wreck em - Cross Classical Academy, Brownwood.

2 - The Green Beans, San Angelo ISD, Glenn Middle School.

3 - That One Trio - Grape Creek ISD.

4 - Early You’re Not You When Your Hungry, Early ISD, Early Middle School.

Intermediate Inventions

1 - Flame Bot, Brady ISD - Brady Middle School.

2 - iPOTTY, Brady ISD - Brady Middle School.

3 - FIDO, Brady ISD - Brady Middle School.

4 - Bob the Builder, Mason ISD

“TCEA congratulates all the teams that participated in Area 15 for an incredible job,” Gau said. “The students—along with the parents, teachers, and coaches who helped guide them—represented their districts proudly.”

Learn more about TCEA’s area robotics contests: http://www.tcea.org/robotics/contests/

TCEA (tcea.org) is a nonprofit, member-based organization that has supported the use of technology in education for the last 37 years. The primary focus is on integrating technology into the PreK-16 environment and providing our members with cutting-edge knowledge and resources through conferences, workshops, online and print publications, and collaborations with higher education and business.

Angelo Gau assisted with this report.